CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 L80547

Mr. Lewis B. Shanks
Alexander’s Collection America, Inc.
8452 Melrose Place
Los Angeles, CA 90069

RE: The tariff classification of rugs from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of tufted carpets. A sample was not submitted however, a similar carpet was the subject of New York ruling letter NY K88047 dated August 11, 2004. The wool yarns are inserted into a pre-existing woven cotton base. The yarns are held in place by a latex coating that is covered by a secondary backing. The carpets will be available in different sizes ranging from as small as 2 x 2 feet up to 10 to 15 meter sizes.

The applicable subheading for the carpets will be 5703.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The carpets fall within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division